plan · 1.80 × 0.30 × 2.10 m
PieceWindows

Fixed window

Châssis fixe

Glass that does not open, in a frame divided by mullions and transoms as wide or as tall as it needs: a picture window, a stair's tall light, a fanlight.

Id
windows.fixed
Level
Piece: One product: a chair, a bed, a base cabinet.
Category
windows.fixed
Rooms
-
Sectors
ResidentialOfficeHospitalityHealthcareEducation
IFC
IfcWindow.WINDOW
Mounted
wall
Views
Plan, front (drawn), side (projected from the 3D), back (drawn), 3D
Status
placeholder, version 1
License
CC0-1.0

Parameters

Every view and the 3D are worked out from these. Ranges are the market's or the knowledge base's.

NameDefaultRangeNote
width1.8 m0.3 – 4.8, by 0.01the frame's width
height1.5 m0.3 – 3, by 0.01the frame's height
sill0.6 m0 – 2.4, by 0.01the frame's bottom above the floor
wall0.3 m0.1 – 0.6, by 0.005set by the wallthe wall's thickness
set0 m0 – 0.25how far the frame stands in from the room face
cols1 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6lights across (mullions between)
rows1 1, 2, 3lights up (transoms between)

Named sizes

The sizes it is sold or built in, by the names the trade uses.

picture
width 1.8 · height 1.5
three lights
width 2.4 · height 1.5 · cols 3
fanlight
width 0.9 · height 0.4 · sill 2.1
tall light
width 0.6 · height 2.4 · sill 0.3 · rows 2

More from Windows

All 15